Is ITALIAN STYLE CRUST STONE BAKED TANDOORI VEGETABLE PIZZA, ITALIAN STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GERM FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER), TOMATO SAUCE WITH OLIVE OIL (WATER, TOMATO PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, OLIVE OIL EXTRA VIRGIN, SUGAR, OREGANO, SALT), RED AND YELLOW PEPPERS, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), TOMATO SAUCE WITH TANDOORI SEASONING (TOMATO PUREE, WATER, MARINATED GRILLED RED PEPPERS [PEPPERS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, DRIED CHILI PEPPER], CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, TANDOORI SEASONING [SPICES, LEMONGRASS, PAPRIKA (SPICE AND COLOR), ONIONS, GARLIC], WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, CHILI PEPPER), MARINATED GRILLED ONIONS (GRILLED ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA [SPICE AND COLOR], THYME), CANOLA OIL, WHEAT FLOUR.

Check ITALIAN STYLE CRUST STONE BAKED TANDOORI VEGETABLE PIZZA, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE CRUST STONE BAKED TANDOORI VEGETABLE PIZZA, ITALIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch