Is ITALIAN STYLE EGG WHITE WRAPS, ITALIAN STYLE Vegan?

Description
Thin, pliable flat rounds deliver a mild savory flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for roll ups, handheld sandwiches, quesadillas, and quick breakfast or lunch assemblies, reviewers cite easy folding and good filling retention, with occasional reports of tearing when overstuffed or heated too long in practice.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, pliable flat rounds deliver a mild savory flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for roll ups, handheld sandwiches, quesadillas, and quick breakfast or lunch assemblies, reviewers cite easy folding and good filling retention, with occasional reports of tearing when overstuffed or heated too long in practice.
Ingredients
EGG WHITES, LESS THAN 1% OF GARLIC*, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER*, OREGANO*, BASIL*, RED BELL PEPPER*, GREEN BELL PEPPER*, DILL SEED, CUMIN, CHILI PEPPER*, ONION*, WHITE PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, NISIN (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE).
Check ITALIAN STYLE EGG WHITE WRAPS, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE EGG WHITE WRAPS, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


