Is ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES, WHOLE GRAIN PENNE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHOLE GRAIN PENNE PASTA (WATER, WHOLE GRAIN PENNE PASTA [WHOLE GRAIN DURUM WHEAT FLOUR], OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO AND BASIL SAUCE (DICED TOMATOES TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CARROT PUREE, TAPIOCA STARCH, BASIL, ONIONS, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES, WHOLE GRAIN PENNE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go