Is ITALIAN-STYLE ENTRES MEAT SAUCE GEMELLI, ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef fat
- beef flavor
- cooked ground pork
- cooked ground beef
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Gemelli Pasta (Water, Gemelli Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Meat Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Onion Puree, Cooked Ground Beef, Cooked Ground Pork, Carrot Puree, Celery Puree, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Garlic, Olive Oil, White Wine, Sunflower Oil, Beef Flavor (Water, Beef Stock, Flavor, Salt, Lactic Acid, Beef Fat, Sugar, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Garlic Puree, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper)
Check ITALIAN-STYLE ENTRES MEAT SAUCE GEMELLI, ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN-STYLE ENTRES MEAT SAUCE GEMELLI, ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Where to buy
ITALIAN-STYLE ENTRES MEAT SAUCE GEMELLI, ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


