Is ITALIAN-STYLE ENTRES MEAT SAUCE GEMELLI, ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- beef fat
- beef flavor
- cooked ground pork
- cooked ground beef
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Gemelli Pasta (Water, Gemelli Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Meat Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Onion Puree, Cooked Ground Beef, Cooked Ground Pork, Carrot Puree, Celery Puree, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Garlic, Olive Oil, White Wine, Sunflower Oil, Beef Flavor (Water, Beef Stock, Flavor, Salt, Lactic Acid, Beef Fat, Sugar, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Garlic Puree, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper)
Check ITALIAN-STYLE ENTRES MEAT SAUCE GEMELLI, ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN-STYLE ENTRES MEAT SAUCE GEMELLI, ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Where to buy
ITALIAN-STYLE ENTRES MEAT SAUCE GEMELLI, ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


