Is Italian Style Fennel Boneless Skinless Thighs, Oven Safe Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Basting Oil (Soybean Oil, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor), Minced Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Fennel Seed, Crystallized Orange (Citric Acid, Orange Oil, Orange Juice), Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Paprika

Check Italian Style Fennel Boneless Skinless Thighs, Oven Safe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Italian Style Fennel Boneless Skinless Thighs, Oven Safe is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
OilyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling