No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Italian style garlic bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bread: enriched wheat flour ([wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malted barley flour), water, contains 2% or less of soybean oil salt, yeast, sugar, wheat gluten, malted barley flour, dextrose, microbial enzymes, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, vegetable protein, corn meal. spread: vegetable oil blend (soybean, alm), water, dried garlic, contains 2% or less of: alt sweet cream buttermilk, natural flavors, ono - and diglycerides, spice sunflower lecithin, actic acid (preservative), beta-carotene (color). contains: milk, wheat. may contain: soy.

Check Italian style garlic bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Italian style garlic bread | Spoonful