Is Italian Style Gourmet Pack Hot Calabresse Vegan?

Description
Bold, spicy flavor with smoky and tangy accents, offering a firm but sliceable texture that softens when warmed. Commonly used to top pizzas, sandwiches, salads, and pasta or served on antipasti and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently cite assertive heat, balanced seasoning, and satisfying mouthfeel, and pairs well with savory sides.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy flavor with smoky and tangy accents, offering a firm but sliceable texture that softens when warmed. Commonly used to top pizzas, sandwiches, salads, and pasta or served on antipasti and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently cite assertive heat, balanced seasoning, and satisfying mouthfeel, and pairs well with savory sides.
Ingredients
PEPPER SALAMI: PORK. SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHOR- BATE, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE COATED WITH BLACK PEPPER AND GUM ACACIA CONTAINS SULFITES.
Check Italian Style Gourmet Pack Hot Calabresse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Style Gourmet Pack Hot Calabresse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
About this product
Meat · Slice


