Is Italian Style Gravy Sliced Beef Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef
- beef fat
- calcium lactate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ITALIAN STYLE GRAVY: WATER, BEEF FAT, SALT, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, LACTIC ACID, FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM LACTATE, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR. BLENDED ANGUS BEEF: BEEF, WATER, SALT, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SPICES.
Check Italian Style Gravy Sliced Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Style Gravy Sliced Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Liquid


