Is ITALIAN STYLE GROUND TURKEY, ITALIAN STYLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS ITALIAN SEASONING (SALT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE INCLUDING PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, BEETROOT JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check ITALIAN STYLE GROUND TURKEY, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSandwichGrilling