Is ITALIAN STYLE LIGHTLY TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • part skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • grated parmesan cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS MADE FROM ENRICHED BREAD [ENRICHED FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, YEAST, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SESAME SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS], SALT, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (RENNET)], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY FLAKES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check ITALIAN STYLE LIGHTLY TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSaladMeal Prep