Is ITALIAN STYLE MADE WITH CHICKEN BREAST, ASIAGO CHEESE, FONTINA CHEESE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO, BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SPICES PATTIES, ITALIAN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fontina cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
- asiago cheese
- natural flavors
fontina cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, RED ONION, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, WATER, FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT.
Check ITALIAN STYLE MADE WITH CHICKEN BREAST, ASIAGO CHEESE, FONTINA CHEESE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO, BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SPICES PATTIES, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE MADE WITH CHICKEN BREAST, ASIAGO CHEESE, FONTINA CHEESE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO, BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SPICES PATTIES, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
TOMATO & BASIL WITH ASIAGO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE CHICKEN MEATBALLS, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Poultry · Patty


