Is Italian Style Meatballs (Big) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized whole milk
- ricotta cheese
- pasteurized milk
- fontina cheese
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- romano cheese
pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Romano cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, salt, rennet), fontina cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, rennet), seasoning blend (salt, dried onion and garlic, spice), pea protein (pea protein, ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, vinegar, salt), parsley.
Check Italian Style Meatballs (Big) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Style Meatballs (Big) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
About this product
Unknown · Piece, Frozen


