Is Italian Style Meatballs (Big) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • fontina cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • rennet

ricotta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized whole milk
pasteurized milk
fontina cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romano cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, salt, rennet), fontina cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, rennet), seasoning blend (salt, dried onion and garlic, spice), pea protein (pea protein, ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, vinegar, salt), parsley.

Check Italian Style Meatballs (Big) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Italian Style Meatballs (Big) | Spoonful