Is ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS WITH TRADITIONAL ITALIAN SPICES, ITALIAN STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • contains 2% or less of the following: romano cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND/OR COW'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS WITH TRADITIONAL ITALIAN SPICES, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich