Is ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS WITH TRADITIONAL ITALIAN SPICES, ITALIAN STYLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • textured soy flour
  • textured soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND/OR COW'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS WITH TRADITIONAL ITALIAN SPICES, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich