Is ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

provolone cheese
low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich