Is Kroger® Whole Milk Shredded Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor complements pizzas, lasagnas, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads; soft, moist shreds melt uniformly into a gooey, stretchy layer. Reviewers commonly note consistent melting performance, easy shredding from the bag, and reliable everyday use for melting, topping, and baking tasks around the kitchen across various home recipes and occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kroger® Whole Milk Shredded Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Whole Milk Shredded Mozzarella Cheese is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich