Is ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE PASTA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED ENRICHED TRI-COLOR MACARONI (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DRIED TOMATO, DRIED SPINACH, ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST], SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, TOMATOES, WATER, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, RIPE OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, GRANULATED GARLIC, DRIED RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE PASTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
ChunkySoftOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSnacking