Is ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TRI-COLOR ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, TOMATO POWDER, SPINACH POWDER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, I FOLIC ACID), ITALIAN DRESSING (WATER, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, I PAPRIKA COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], [ CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVORI), SLICED BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [COLOR]), ROASTED RED PEPPER STRIPS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Tray


