Is ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium chloride added as a firming agent
- riboflavin
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TRI-COLOR ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, TOMATO POWDER, SPINACH POWDER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, I FOLIC ACID), ITALIAN DRESSING (WATER, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, I PAPRIKA COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], [ CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVORI), SLICED BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [COLOR]), ROASTED RED PEPPER STRIPS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Tray


