Is ITALIAN STYLE PLANT-BASED MEATBALLS WITH DAIRY FREE PARMESAN ALTERNATIVE, ITALIAN STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate
  • organic vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DAIRY FREE PARMESAN ALTERNATIVE (WATER, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH. CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS [PLANT SOURCES {CONTAINS AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT}], ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAMBOO FIBER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID [VEGETABLE SOURCE], CALCIUM LACTATE, [VEGETABLE SOURCE], NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO [ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI, ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN. CANOLA OIL LESS THAN 2% OF SPICE, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, PAPRIKA, SUNFLOWER OIL SOY FIBER, BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR). PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN. TAPIOCA, AND POTATO), METHYLCELLULOSE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check ITALIAN STYLE PLANT-BASED MEATBALLS WITH DAIRY FREE PARMESAN ALTERNATIVE, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE PLANT-BASED MEATBALLS WITH DAIRY FREE PARMESAN ALTERNATIVE, ITALIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
UmamiSavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich