Is ITALIAN STYLE SAUCE CON CARNE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • beef base
  • beef broth
  • ground beef

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef stock
beef base
beef broth

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (GROUND TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), GROUND BEEF, WATER, ONION, WHITE WINE (SULFITES) BEEF BASE (BEEF BROTH (BEEF STOCK, WATER, SALT), BEEF FAT, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVOR), GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE OIL, BLEND (CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, CARROTS, CELERY, BASIL, WHEAT, FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SALT, THYME, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER.

Check ITALIAN STYLE SAUCE CON CARNE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousMeatySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping