Is ITALIAN STYLE SAUCE CON CARNE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • beef base
  • beef broth
  • ground beef

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef stock
beef base
beef broth

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (GROUND TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), GROUND BEEF, WATER, ONION, WHITE WINE (SULFITES) BEEF BASE (BEEF BROTH (BEEF STOCK, WATER, SALT), BEEF FAT, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVOR), GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE OIL, BLEND (CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, CARROTS, CELERY, BASIL, WHEAT, FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SALT, THYME, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER.

Check ITALIAN STYLE SAUCE CON CARNE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousMeatySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? ITALIAN STYLE SAUCE CON CARNE | Spoonful