Is ITALIAN STYLE SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR, PROVOLONE AND ASIAGO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • asiago cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ADDED SMOKE FLAVORING), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check ITALIAN STYLE SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR, PROVOLONE AND ASIAGO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichSnacking