Is Italian Style Snack with Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milano salami
- pork
- milk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- chocolate
milano salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milano Salami (Pork, Sea Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Swiss Chard, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic), Dark Chocolate Chips (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Contains Milk), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Refined Sunflower Oil Is Used As A Processing Aid)
Check Italian Style Snack with Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Style Snack with Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Italian Style Snack with Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


