Is Italian Style Snack with Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- milano salami
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavor
milano salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milano Salami (Pork, Sea Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Swiss Chard, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic), Dark Chocolate Chips (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Contains Milk), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Refined Sunflower Oil Is Used As A Processing Aid)
Check Italian Style Snack with Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Style Snack with Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Italian Style Snack with Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


