Is ITALIAN STYLE SPINACH & RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESE & TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE ENTREE, ITALIAN STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Whole Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures Enzymes), Salt, Sauce: Tomatoes (Vine-ripened Fresh Tomatoes Salt And Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Onion, Garlic, Grapeseed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Black Pepper, Basil, Oregano, Chicken Wrap: All Natural, Raised Without Antibiotics, Chicken Breast With Parmesan Cheese (Chicken Breast, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor)

Check ITALIAN STYLE SPINACH & RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESE & TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE ENTREE, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE SPINACH & RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESE & TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE ENTREE, ITALIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyCheesySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go