Is Italian Style Tofu Sausage Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Protein Product, Expeller Pressed Canola Or High Oleic Safflower Oil, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sun-dried Tomatoes, Textured Wheat Protein, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Chili Pepper, Vitamins And Minerals (Dipotassium Phosphate, Niacin, Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin)

Check Italian Style Tofu Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Italian Style Tofu Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichBreakfastMeal Prep