Is Italian Style Tofu Sausage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • organic soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • organic tofu

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Protein Product, Expeller Pressed Canola Or High Oleic Safflower Oil, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sun-dried Tomatoes, Textured Wheat Protein, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Chili Pepper, Vitamins And Minerals (Dipotassium Phosphate, Niacin, Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin)

Check Italian Style Tofu Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Italian Style Tofu Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichBreakfastMeal Prep