Is Italian tiramisu Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Savoiardi Sponge Fingers (10%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cage-Free Egg, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Glucose Syrup, Salt], Mascarpone (9.4%) [Cream (Milk), Milk, Acidity Regulator (270)], Skimmed Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Free-Range Egg Yolk, Alcohol, Marsala Wine (1.4%) [Preservative (220)], Stabiliser (420), Cocoa Powder (0.8%), Citrus Fibre, Coffee (0.5%), Thickener (407), Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavouring, Coffee Extract
Check Italian tiramisu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian tiramisu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


