Is Italian Truffle Cheese Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • sharp cheddar
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring
  • butter
  • enzymes

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar, Asiago and Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, reduced lactose whey, butter (cream, salt), whey, truffle base (black summer truffle brisure [black truffle, truffle juice], carob powder, salt, natural flavoring), black peppercorns, sea salt, lactic acid, guar gum.

Check Italian Truffle Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping