Is ITALIAN WAFFLE COOKIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SUGAR, PALM OIL MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (BUTYRIC FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT (MIXED TOCOPHEROL [SOY-DERIVED]), VITAMIN A AND BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR), PUMPKIN PUREE, PUMPKIN SPICE (GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND CLOVE, GROUND GINGER, GROUND NUTMEG), ENCAPSULATED SODIUM BICARBONATE ([SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPRIETARY BLEND OF OILS], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH), AND NATURAL VANILLA CREME FLAVOR.
Check ITALIAN WAFFLE COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN WAFFLE COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


