Is ITALIAN WITH ANCIENT GRAINS BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS VEGETABLE & GRAIN CHICKEN MEATBALLS, ITALIAN WITH ANCIENT GRAINS BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic skinless chicken

organic skinless chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SKINLESS CHICKEN, WATER, ORGANIC GRAIN BLEND (ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE OATS, ORGANIC AMARANTH), ORGANIC ROASTED RED PEPPERS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC FENNEL SEED, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC ONIONS

Check ITALIAN WITH ANCIENT GRAINS BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS VEGETABLE & GRAIN CHICKEN MEATBALLS, ITALIAN WITH ANCIENT GRAINS BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseGrainyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish