Is Italian wood-fired mushroom and truffle pizza Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • truffle natural flavor
  • microbial rennet

truffle natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast, pasteurized cream, water, sunflower oil, corn starch, lemon juice, roasted garlic puree, salt, black pepper, pasteurized milk, microbial rennet, starter culture, pasteurized milk, salt, microbial rennet, starter culture, mushrooms, grilled mushrooms, sunflower oil, parsley, salt, garlic powder, black pepper, truffle oil, mushrooms, sunflower oil, water, summer truffle, salt, truffle natural flavor, garlic powder, sunflower oil, parsley, paprika flakes

Check Italian wood-fired mushroom and truffle pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthyUmami
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking