Is ITALIANO HOUSE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- gorgonzola cheese
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CONTINENTAL DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM], BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE], BLUE CHEESE [BLUE CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], RED WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC [WATER, GARLIC], SALT, GREEN ONION, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES], PARSLEY BASIL, DRIED EGG YOLKS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR, CORN STARCH, DRIED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER), RED CABBAGE, COOKED KIDNEY BEANS (WATER, COOKED DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS), GORGONZOLA CHEESE (GORGONZOLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTII], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), COOKED GARBANZO BEANS (WATER, COOKED GARBANZO BEANS), GREEN ONION, BABY SPINACH, CARROT, BABY RED LETTUCE, RADISH.
Check ITALIANO HOUSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIANO HOUSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


