Is ITALIANO HOUSE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CONTINENTAL DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM], BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE], BLUE CHEESE [BLUE CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], RED WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC [WATER, GARLIC], SALT, GREEN ONION, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES], PARSLEY BASIL, DRIED EGG YOLKS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR, CORN STARCH, DRIED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER), RED CABBAGE, COOKED KIDNEY BEANS (WATER, COOKED DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS), GORGONZOLA CHEESE (GORGONZOLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTII], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), COOKED GARBANZO BEANS (WATER, COOKED GARBANZO BEANS), GREEN ONION, BABY SPINACH, CARROT, BABY RED LETTUCE, RADISH.

Check ITALIANO HOUSE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go