Is Italissima Pesto Arugula Pesto Roquette Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • almond natural flavor
  • salt rennet

almond natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arugula, Sunflower Oil, Cashew Nuts, Salt, Almonds, Matured Cheese, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt Rennet), Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Potato Flakes, Fructose, Pine Nuts, Almond Natural Flavor, Citric Acid. Contains Cashew Nuts, Milk, Pine Nuts.

Check Italissima Pesto Arugula Pesto Roquette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOilyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep