Is It's a Celebration Cupcake 700 Cal/Cup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters
  • proplylene glycol esters
  • natural andartificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

polyglycerol esters

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water,Bleached Wheatflour,Palm Oil,Butter(Cream,Naturalflavor)Eggs,Soybeanoil,Riceflour,Nonfat Dry Milk,Cherries,Cornstarch,Cornsyrup,Highfructosecorn Syrup,Palm &/Or Palm Kernel Oils,Cot-Tonseed Oil,Mono-Diglycerides,Dextrose,Eggyolks,Monoglycerides,Salt,Egg White,Leavening(Potassium Bicarbonate,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Monocalcium Phosphate),Polysor-Bate 60,Cellulose Gum,Whey Protein Concen-Trate,Corn Syrup Solids,Modified Foodstarch(Corn & Tapioca),Glucose Syrup,Carrageenan Gum,Modified Cornstarch,Glycerin,Gum Arabic,Titanium Dioxide Color,Yellowcorn Flour,Malic Acid,Red 40,Natural Andartificial Flavor,Yellow 5,Artificial Fla-Vor,Yellow 6,Red 3,Blue 1,Carnauba Wax,Xanthan Gum,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate,Tocopherols To Preserve Freshness,Rapeseedoil,Ascorbic Acid,Citric Acid,Monocalciumphosphate-Anhydrous,Color(Turmeric Andannatto Extracts),Sodium Stearoyl 2-Lacty-Late,Polysorbate 60,Polyglycerol Esters,Proplylene Glycol Esters,Eggs(Eggs,Sodiumsilico Aluminate),Guar Gum,Sorbitol,Potas-Sium Sorbate Preservative,Sodium Benzoatepreservative,Ethyl Alcohol,Spices(Turmericannatto),Red 40,Sulfur Dioxide(Sulfitingagent).

Check It's a Celebration Cupcake 700 Cal/Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go