Is It's-It Big Daddy Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich, 7 fl oz, 8 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • ice cream cream
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
ice cream cream
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR. WAFER INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANE SYRUP, PALM OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, VITAMIN E (ADDED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT)), CARAMEL COLOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check It's-It Big Daddy Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich, 7 fl oz, 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

It's-It Big Daddy Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich, 7 fl oz, 8 Ct is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? It's-It Big Daddy Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich, 7 fl oz, 8 Ct | Spoonful