Is It's-it Ice Cream Chips-it - 8-5.3 FZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- b2
- riboflavin
- b1
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ice cream cream, milk, skim milk, sugar, corn syrup, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural flavor, cookie enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin (a b vitamin), iron, thiamine mononitrate (b1), riboflavin (b2), folic acid), butter, brown sugar, semisweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin), natural flavor, salt, baking soda
Check It's-it Ice Cream Chips-it - 8-5.3 FZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open It's-it Ice Cream Chips-it - 8-5.3 FZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


