Is It's Your Churn Premium Ice Cream Moose Tracks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • moose tracks fudge
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Moose Tracks Fudge (R), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut,, Cottonseed,, Palm), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Corn Starch, Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt)), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono-and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Salt

Check It's Your Churn Premium Ice Cream Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

It's Your Churn Premium Ice Cream Moose Tracks is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking