Is itsu Chilli Miso Rice Noodle Pot 63g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • steamed soya beans
  • nagano valley miso broth paste

steamed soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact instant rice noodle cup offers a spicy-savory broth with warm umami notes and a mildly peppered kick. Thin, soft rice noodles silky when prepared. Commonly used as a quick lunch or on-the-go snack; reviewers praise convenience and flavour while noting modest portion size and occasional variance in seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hand-folded Rice Noodles: (61%) (Rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Nagano Valley Miso Broth Paste: (35%) (Spring Water, Steamed Soya Beans, Rice Koji, Salt, Sugar, Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar, Alcohol, Yeast Extract, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Kelp Extract, Rice Bran Oil, Onion Powder, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder, Dried Coriander Leaf, Chilli Extract), Sesame Oil Sachet ( Sesame ), Dried Spring Onion

Check itsu Chilli Miso Rice Noodle Pot 63g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

itsu Chilli Miso Rice Noodle Pot 63g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyUmamiSavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking