Is itsu Chilli Miso Rice Noodle Pot 63g Gluten Free?

Description
Compact instant rice noodle cup offers a spicy-savory broth with warm umami notes and a mildly peppered kick. Thin, soft rice noodles silky when prepared. Commonly used as a quick lunch or on-the-go snack; reviewers praise convenience and flavour while noting modest portion size and occasional variance in seasoning intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- nagano valley miso broth paste
- yeast extract
nagano valley miso broth paste
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact instant rice noodle cup offers a spicy-savory broth with warm umami notes and a mildly peppered kick. Thin, soft rice noodles silky when prepared. Commonly used as a quick lunch or on-the-go snack; reviewers praise convenience and flavour while noting modest portion size and occasional variance in seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Hand-folded Rice Noodles: (61%) (Rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Nagano Valley Miso Broth Paste: (35%) (Spring Water, Steamed Soya Beans, Rice Koji, Salt, Sugar, Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar, Alcohol, Yeast Extract, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Kelp Extract, Rice Bran Oil, Onion Powder, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder, Dried Coriander Leaf, Chilli Extract), Sesame Oil Sachet ( Sesame ), Dried Spring Onion
Check itsu Chilli Miso Rice Noodle Pot 63g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open itsu Chilli Miso Rice Noodle Pot 63g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Ocean’s Halo – Noodle Rice – Case Of 5 – 6.3 Oz
SNAPDRAGON, VIETNAMESE PHO SOUP BOWL, DELICIOUS RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL
MED THAI PEANUT RICE NOODLE CART PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, MED, THAI PEANUT
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Instant Rice Noodle Soup Garlic & Vegetable - 1.6 Oz
Where to buy
itsu Chilli Miso Rice Noodle Pot 63g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


