Is Itsu Eat Beautiful Chicken Tang Bao Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken stock
  • pork gelatine
  • tang boo filing chicken leg
  • tang bao skin
  • natural flavouring
  • skin

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tang boo filing chicken leg and skin (39%), water, onion, cabbage shiltake mushroom, tofu lsoya beans, waterl, spring onion, garlic, chives, ginger. soy sauce lwater, soya beans, wheat, sall yeast extract, pork gelatine, sugar, chicken stock (water, chicken (bones, meat, fatt, salt, lodised salt isalt, potassium jodatel, rice wine lwater, ricel, natural flavouring, black pepperl, tang bao skin (wheat flour, water, tapioca starch, salt, rapeseed oil.

Check Itsu Eat Beautiful Chicken Tang Bao against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep