Is Itsu Eat Beautiful Chicken Tang Bao Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken stock
- pork gelatine
- tang boo filing chicken leg
- tang bao skin
- natural flavouring
- skin
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tang boo filing chicken leg and skin (39%), water, onion, cabbage shiltake mushroom, tofu lsoya beans, waterl, spring onion, garlic, chives, ginger. soy sauce lwater, soya beans, wheat, sall yeast extract, pork gelatine, sugar, chicken stock (water, chicken (bones, meat, fatt, salt, lodised salt isalt, potassium jodatel, rice wine lwater, ricel, natural flavouring, black pepperl, tang bao skin (wheat flour, water, tapioca starch, salt, rapeseed oil.
Check Itsu Eat Beautiful Chicken Tang Bao against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Itsu Eat Beautiful Chicken Tang Bao in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


