Is Itsu Sweet Soy & Sea Salt Seaweed Thins Multipack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder
  • soya beans
  • sweet soy seasoning

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seaweed (Laver), Corn Oil, Sesame Oil, Sea Salt, Sweet Soy Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (Soya Beans, Maltodextrin, Salt))

Check Itsu Sweet Soy & Sea Salt Seaweed Thins Multipack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Itsu Sweet Soy & Sea Salt Seaweed Thins Multipack is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Sheet, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go