Is Itsu Sweet Soy & Sea Salt Seaweed Thins Multipack Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seaweed (Laver), Corn Oil, Sesame Oil, Sea Salt, Sweet Soy Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (Soya Beans, Maltodextrin, Salt))

Check Itsu Sweet Soy & Sea Salt Seaweed Thins Multipack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Itsu Sweet Soy & Sea Salt Seaweed Thins Multipack is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Sheet, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go