Is Itsu Teriyaki Chicken Brown Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • chicken extract
  • cooked chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken extract
cooked chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Cooked Chicken (15%) (chicken, Cornflour, Salt, Demerara Sugar), Peas, Demerara Sugar, Rice Wine, Edamame Soya Beans, Spring Onion, Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Red Pepper, Carrot, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat, Chicken Extract, Garlic Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion, Leek, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf. Contains Soya, sesame and Wheat. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Itsu Teriyaki Chicken Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Itsu Teriyaki Chicken Brown Rice | Spoonful