Is Ivar's Rustic Zuppa Toscana Italian Sausage And Vegetable Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • italian sausage
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken stock concentrate
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Chicken Stock Concentrate (water, Chicken Stock, Natural. Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat), Italian Sausage (pork, Spices, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Paprika), Russet Potatoes, Spinach, Carrots, Onions, Celery, Corn Starch, Dijon Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid Tartaric Acid, Sugar, Spice), Butter (cream (milk), Salt), Garlic (water, Garlic), Cultured Dextrose, Sea Salt, White Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Ivar's Rustic Zuppa Toscana Italian Sausage And Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep